江西省自考-自考英语二考前密押试卷

大家好,今天老师给同学们整理一下英语二考试题目,大家一起来做一做哦!

阅读判断(第 1~10 题,每题 1 分,共 10 分)

  下面的短文后列出了 10 个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择 A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择 B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择 C。在答题卡相应位置上将答案选项涂黑。

  Red Nose Day

  Red Nose Day (RND) is a well-known event in the UK. The aim of the day is to raise money for Comic Relief. This is a charity that helps people in need in Africa and in the UK.

  Comic Relief was started in 1985 by Richard Curtis. He wrote the famous films"Four Weddings and a Funeral" and " Notting Hill". Richard started Comic Relief in response to the severe famine in Ethiopia. It's called Red Nose Day and on this day many people buy a plastic red nose to wear! The money made from selling red noses goes to the charity.

  Red Nose Day takes place every two years in the spring. It is now so well established that many people consider it to be an unofficial national holiday. The slogan for the last RND was "Do Something Funny for Money." The money that was collected was used to help fund projects in such areas as education and mental health.

  Money-raising events take place on this day all over the country and many schools participate. People also donate money by post, in banks, by phone using a credit card and online.

  In the evening of Red Nose Day a telethon takes place on the BBC TV channels. This is like a television marathon(马拉松)that shows some of the events of the day and reports how the money raised will be spent. People also upload videos of local charity events onto the Internet.

  So, if you are ever in the UK on Red Nose Day, you will know why you find normal people wearing red noses and doing silly things! It's all for a good cause!

  1. Red Nose Day is a famous event in Britain.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given

  2. Comic Relief aims to help people all over the world.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given

  3. Richard Curtis is a well-known actor and film director.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given

  4. Many people wear a red nose on Red Nose Day.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given

  5. Red Nose Day takes place every year.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given

  6. Red Nose Day has become an official national holiday.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given

  837. The funnier people look, the more money they collect.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given

  8. People give money to Comic Relief in many ways.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given

  9. Many schools take part in the money-raising events on Red Nose Day.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given

  10. The Red Nose Day telethon has attracted lots of film stars.()

  A: True

  B: False

  C: Not Given
答案解析:

1.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:A

  解析:根据短文第一段第一句它是一个 well known event,非常著名的。

  2.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:B

  解析:根据短文第一段最后一句 help people in Africa and in UK。

  3.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:C

  解析:文中只讲他的作品,没有讲他是演员和导演。

  4.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:A

  解析:根据第二段倒数第二句,It's called Red Nose Day and on this day many people buy a plastic red nose to wear!

  5.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:B

  解析:根据第三段 Red Nose Day takes place every two years in the spring. 每两年举行一次。

  6.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:B

  解析:根据第三段最后一句 unofficial。

  7.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:C

  解析:文中没有提到怎样能获得更多捐助。8.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:A

  解析:根据第五段最后一句,People also donate money by post, in banks, by phone using a credit card and online.人们通过寄钱,银行,信用卡和网上捐款。

  9.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:A

  解析:根据第四段倒数第二句,many schools participate, 很多学校参加。

  10.【考点】第一节 阅读判断(Critical Reading)

  答案:C

  解析:文中没有提到电影明星参与度。

相关推荐

近期文章